OPEN PUBLIC FOUNDATION “LIEPAJA JEWISH HERITAGE”
also known as
THE “LIEPAJA JEWISH HERITAGE FOUNDATION”

1. The Foundation is a non-governmental organization established in 2004. It  was founded  with the purpose of construction of a memorial to Liepaja Jews- victims of the Holocaust in Shkede The dedication of the memorial took place on June 4, 2005

The founders were:

  • Professor George Schwab – born in Liepaja, Vice-President of the American Association of Jewish Survivors of Latvia, an American public activist, scholar and political scientist;
  • Steven Springfield – President of the American Association of Jewish Survivors of Latvia;
  • Sheila Johnson Robbins – USA public activist, FAPE Board member, patron

Business Sector Patrons:
– Haas family
– Sergey Zaharjin
– Ilya Segal

AIMS AND TARGETS OF THE FOUNDATION

The original aim of the Foundation is to research, collect, preserve and disseminate Liepaja’s / Libau’s rich Jewish past and attraction to it of a broad public interest.

The purposes and tasks of the Foundation  include:

– strengthening of ties with  Liepaja Jews and their descendants from the different countries of the world.

– formations of the database about pre-war Jewish heritage in all manifestations of its activity

– implementation of projects and programs in the social, cultural and educational areas directed to support  persons in need, studying Jewish traditions and religion

– availability to Liepaja public  of the Jewish heritage of Liepaja by publications,  organization of excursions, exhibitions, seminars and scientific conferences

– research of the unknown facts of the tragedy of the Holocaust in Liepaja and rescue of Jews

– co-operation with the  municipality of Liepaja as well as  state and international organizations for preservation of Jewish memorable places